! Leave Site

Immigration Resources

Special visa for crime victims – Visa especial para las víctimas de delitos

Immigration Relief for Immigrant Victims (English and español): 

Below is basic information about attaining a U visa. If you are interested in applying for a U visa with ILCM, please refer to our Immigration Help page and our eligibility and intake requirements.

U visa resources for victims of violent crime who are seeking, have applied for, or currently have U visa status:

What is the U-visa?

The U visa is a special visa for the victims of certain crimes, including crimes of domestic violence and sexual assault, among others. The person must be the victim, or “indirect victim” of the crime, cooperate with law enforcement in the investigation of the crime and show that they have suffered on account of the crime. Some of the victim’s family members can be included in a U-visa application. Your attorney or representative will talk with you more about which family members can be included.

If your case is approved, immigration will grant you U nonimmigrant status for four years with the ability to work for those four years and the ability to apply for legal permanent residence after three years in U nonimmigrant status.

What is a waiver? Why do I need it? What does it require?

Immigration law defines many categories of people who are not eligible to receive visas. These include people who commit crimes, people who have been deported, or entered the country illegally, or who have stayed in the U.S. illegally for certain periods of time. It also includes have certain health related conditions, including mental health issues and drug or alcohol problems, and people who have committed immigration fraud (lied to immigration), or who have said they are U.S. citizens when they are not. These are just some examples.

Your attorney will review your case very carefully to see if any of these apply to your case. If any of these apply, you will need to file a waiver (form I-192), and prove that it is in the public interest for you to stay in the U.S. Your attorney or representative will give you more information on the waiver and will help you prepare it. It is very important to tell your attorney or representative the truth at all times. His/her role is to help you win your case. Remember all the information you tell your attorney or representative is confidential, until the case is filed with immigration. The information you tell him/her is used to figure out how to protect you and prepare the best possible case.

¿Qué es una Visa U?

La visa U es una visa especial para las víctimas de ciertos delitos que incluyen violencia doméstica y abuso sexual, entre otros. La persona deberá ser la víctima, o la “víctima indirecta” del delito, deberá cooperar con la policía en la investigación del delito y demostrar que ha sufrido debido a ello. Algunos de los miembros familiares de la víctima pueden ser incluidos en la aplicación de la visa U. Su abogado o representante le explicará más detalladamente cuales miembros de su familia pueden ser incluidos.

Si su caso es aprobado, la oficina de inmigración le concederá estatus de visa U por cuatro años con permiso de trabajo y usted tendrá el derecho de aplicar para la Residencia Permanente tres años después de la aprobación.

¿Qué es un waiver?¿Porqué lo necesito?¿Cuáles son los requisitos?

La ley Inmigratoria determina muchas categorías de personas que no califican para recibir visas. Estas categorías incluyen personas que hayan cometido un delito, personas que han sido deportadas o hayan ingresado al país ilegalmente o han permanecido en los Estados Unidos de manera ilegal por ciertos períodos de tiempo. También incluye a personas con ciertos problemas de salud, como problemas de salud mental, drogas y alcohol o personas que han cometido un fraude inmigratorio (que hayan mentido a la inmigración) o que hayan dicho ser ciudadanos Estadounidenses cuando no lo eran. Estos son sólo ejemplos.

Su abogado estudiará su caso muy cuidadosamente para ver si cualquiera de ellos se aplica a su caso. En el caso de que si se aplicaran a su caso, usted deberá enviar un “waiver” (o perdón) (formulario I-192) y comprobar que su estadía en los Estados Unidos es un beneficio para la sociedad. Su abogado o representante le proveerá de más información sobre el waiver y le ayudará a prepararlo. Es muy importante decirle a su abogado o representante la verdad en todo momento. Su trabajo es ayudarlo/a a ganar su caso. Recuerde que toda la información que usted le provea a su abogado o representante es confidencial hasta que el caso es enviado a la oficina de inmigración. La información que usted  provea será usada para protegerlo/a y preparar el mejor caso posible.